Chestnut v. Reid
[…] Reid argues that a motion to change venue brought pursuant to § 15-7-30 is a question of law and that the court must, as a matter of law, change venue to the county where the defendant resides.

Section 15-7-30 provides in pertinent part:

In all other cases, the action shall be tried in the county in which the defendant resides at the time of the commencement of the action. . . . This section is subject however to the power of the court to change the place of trial in certain cases as provided by law.

In contrast, Chestnut argues that § 15-7-30 is subject to a discretionary ruling under § 15-7-100. Section 15-7-100 empowers a court to change the place of trial under certain circumstances. This section provides in pertinent part: "The court may change the place of trial in the following cases: . . . (3) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change."

Chestnut argues that the two statutes should be read together to allow one court to take all relevant factors into consideration at one time. We disagree.

The right of a defendant to have a case tried against him in the county in which he resides is a substantial right.