Case No. 08-CV-4674 (FB) (VVP).
[…] USCG withheld these pages based on Exemptions 3 and 4. Because the Court concludes that Exemption 3 applies, it does not address Exemption 4.
Exemption 3 authorizes withholding of information "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute . . ., provided that such statute (A) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g), in turn, provides that "a proposal in the possession or control of an agency [within the Department of Defense] may not be made available to any person under [FOIA]." Id. § 2305(g)(1). This prohibition does not apply, however, to "any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the Department and the contractor that submitted the proposal." Id. § 2305(g)(2). A "proposal" is defined as "any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal." Id. § 2305(g)(3).