Chester Upland Sch. Dist. v. Rossi
[…] Chester Upland I, 275 A.3d at 1123-24 (quotations, footnotes, and most citations omitted).

B. Second Amended Petition for Review

After we dismissed the First Amended Petition without prejudice, Petitioners filed the Second Amended Petition on May 31, 2021. In addition to reasserting declaratory judgment and unjust enrichment claims, Petitioners added a claim for mandamus relief (Count III), in which they seek to compel Respondents to revise their fee schedules to eliminate the overcharging of political subdivisions. They also seek mandamus-related damages pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 8303.

Section 8303 of the Judicial Code provides that "[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8303.

Petitioners have added several new allegations and exhibits to the Second Amended Petition detailing the filing fees charged by prothonotaries throughout the Commonwealth.