Chester Township Board of Education v. J.R.
[…] Susquenita, 96 F.3d at 83. Once, however, there is a final administrative decision in favor of the parents' position in an administrative hearing, that decision constitutes an "agreement" between the state and the parents to change the "then current educational placement" and create a new pendent placement in accordance with the plain language of the stay put provision. Id. at 78; 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c) .

34 C.R.F. § 300.514(c) provides:

If the decision of a hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State or local agency and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.
Paragraph (a) provides in pertinent part:
during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a complaint under § 300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current educational placement.

Guided by the Third Circuit's interpretation of the stay put provision, the Court, by Opinion and Order filed October 4, 2000, determined that Judge Hayden's ruling in favor of the Rs constituted an "agreement" between the state and the Rs to create a new pendent placement.