Chester HH. v. Angela GG.
[…] The Michigan Court has not provided any indication to this New York court that it has vacated any of its orders in response to the Third Department's reversal and remand decision and order.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Domestic Relations Law § 76-c provides in part:

"A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child." DRL § 76-c (1).
"If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this article, or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections seventy-six through seventy-six-b of this title, any order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under sections seventy-six through seventy-six-b of this title. The order issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires, provided, however, that where the child who is the subject of a child custody determination under this section is in imminent risk of harm, any order issued under this section shall remain in effect until a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections seventy-six through seventy-six-b of this title has taken steps to assure the protection of the child [emphasis added]." DRL § 76-c (3).

Based upon the foregoing, the child remains at imminent risk of harm were she to be returned to the mother's care and custody in the state of Michigan.