No. 8718.
[…] Hearings on S. 1379 and H.R. 7417 Before the Subcomm. on the Judiciary of the Senate Comm. on the District of Columbia, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 76 (1968) (statement of James H. Heller).
The Commission's current procedures in most important respects conform to the requirement of the new Act, and the act does not change the method of appealing Commission orders. [ Id. at 81.]
This conclusion that the drafters clearly intended the procedural requirements of APA to apply to the Commission was not weakened by the passage of Section 111 of the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, D.C. Code 1973, § 11-722, which provides in pertinent part:
The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction (1) except as provided in clause (2), to review orders and decisions of . . . any agency of the District of Columbia . . . in accordance with the [APA]; and (2) to review orders and decisions of the [Commission] in accordance with [the Commission's organic act, D.C. Code Title 43, chapters 1-10].
It is clear from an analysis of the statutory language and legislative history that Congress, in enacting D.C. Code 1973, § 11-722, was attempting to achieve two goals. First, this statute was designed to complete the process, begun with the passage of the APA, of vesting in this court review jurisdiction over all District agencies. The Senate Committee Report on the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970 states:
The new section 11-722 provides for the review of orders and decisions by the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
S.Rep. No. 91-405, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. at 21 (1969).
Secondly, this statute seeks to standardize the standards and scope of review to be utilized by this court in its review of orders and decisions of all agencies except those of the Commission.