No. CIV-20-557-R
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). In the Court's view, a "structure" would not be understood in the ordinary sense to encompass an oil and gas well.
To the extent that Forbes argues that an oil and gas well, or a rig used for workover operations, could fall within the meaning of the word "structure," the canon of statutory construction noscitur a sociis resolves any remaining ambiguity. Noscitur a sociis instructs that an unclear word "should be determined by the words immediately surrounding it." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Under § 221(A), a "construction agreement" refers to "a contract . . . for construction . . . of any building, building site, structure, highway, street, highway bridge, viaduct, water or sewer system, or other works dealing with construction." (emphasis added). None of the terms surrounding the word "structure" suggest that the word was intended to refer to oil and gas wells or workover rigs.
b. Legislative History