Cheryl L. E. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Administrative Record [6, 7] at 1775. Although ALJ Van Vleck found that plaintiff was less than markedly limited due to the examination findings in Dr. Schwab's report, she nonetheless limited plaintiff to sedentary work, which does not require prolonged walking, or lifting heavy objects. See Perez v Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 46 (2d Cir 1996) (“[s]edentary work also generally involves up to two hours of standing or walking and six hours of sitting in an eight-hour work day”); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.967(a) (“[s]edentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties”).

NP Wilson opined in her August 2021 report that plaintiff “was not stable enough to work due to back and abdomen problems; and she can walk one half to one city block without rest”, but her report was otherwise blank.