Cheryl A. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Palazzo to obtain clarification about the records. ECF No. 10-1 at 18-20. Because he failed to do so, remand is warranted.

The Court is not persuaded. "An ALJ is not obliged to recontact a treating physician where the record is sufficiently complete to allow him to assess a claim of disability." Pazik v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 19-CV-943, 2020 WL 5511306, at *6 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 14, 2020) (rejecting argument that ALJ was required to recontact treating physician because physician's "handwritten notes were illegible"); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(1) (noting that if evidence in case record is ambiguous, the SSA will "consider the relevant evidence and see if we can determine whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have"). To be sure, there are circumstances in which treatment notes are so material to a case that clarification may be necessary, see, e.g., Minnifield v. Berryhill, No. 17-CV-1196, 2018 WL 4380979, at *7 (D. Conn.