Cherry v. United States
[…] Indeed, in fashioning a solution to the "tax avoidance possibility under present law", the solution recently adopted by Congress in Public Law 89-809 which we have discussed at length, is to require that in the future the subsidiary be taxed with income on its installment obligations at the time of its liquidation; Congress did not seek a legislative solution by refusing a new basis to the acquiring corporation. Yet, the Government seeks such a solution here — a solution which would fly in the teeth of the clear and unambiguous language of Code Section 334(b)(2).

The Government contends, however, that the provisions of Code Section 269 can be applied to deny a new basis to the successor corporations. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

26 U.S.C.A. 269, supra, footnote 10.

"(a) In general. — If —

(1) any person or persons acquire, or acquired on or after October 8, 1940, directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or
(2) any corporation acquires, or acquired on or after October 8, 1940, directly or indirectly, property of another corporation, not controlled, directly or indirectly, immediately before such acquisition, by such acquiring corporation or its stockholders, the basis of which property, in the hands of the acquiring corporation, is determined by reference to the basis in the hands of the transferor corporation,
and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy, then the Secretary or his delegate may disallow such deduction, credit or other allowance. * * *"

That section can have no application here for three distinct reasons.

Section 269 does not come into play unless control of a corporation has been acquired with the "principal purpose" of "evasion or avoidance" of Federal income tax.