No. 623 C.D. 2018
[…] Where Subsection 6138(a)(2.1) applies, the Board must consider whether to award credit and provide a contemporaneous statement articulating its reason for denying credit for time spent at liberty on parole. Pittman, 159 A.3d at 474-75. Although the Board has broad discretion to grant or deny such credit, its decision is subject to appellate review and must be reversed or vacated as an abuse of discretion where the Board has based its denial of credit on an erroneous premise. Id. at 474-75 & n.12. In Pittman, our Supreme Court explained:
Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution grants all persons the right to appeal from an administrative agency to a court of record. Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 9 ("... there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection
of such court to be as provided by law[.]"). This is consistent with inherent notions of due process.