09-25-2023
[…] Pollack (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 129, 136-137, appellant argues that the court's order requiring her to post $5,000 monthly amounted to a prohibited prejudgment attachment barred by section 483.010, subdivision (c). We disagree.
According to Black's Law Dictionary, an attachment is defined as "[t]he seizing of a person's property to secure a judgment or to be sold in satisfaction of a judgment." (Black's Law Dict. (11th ed. 2019).) A prejudgment attachment is "[a]n attachment ordered before a case is decided." (Ibid.)
Section 483.010 governs actions in which attachments are authorized. Subdivision (c) states: "If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession. An attachment may not be issued on a claim against a defendant who is a natural person if the claim is based on the sale or lease of property, a license to use property, the furnishing of services, or the loan of money where the property sold or leased, or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was used by the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." (§ 483.010, subd. (c).)
In Medford, supra, 140 Cal.App.3d 236, the defendant in an unlawful detainer action filed an answer, and on October 2, five days before trial (which was set for October 7), relinquished possession of the disputed premises.