Cherry Street Corp. v. Porterfield
[…] Messrs. Topper Alloway and Mr. R. Brooke Alloway, for appellees.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Thomas V. Martin, for appellants.


The controversy in this appeal centers around the validity of the test checks conducted by the Tax Commissioner.

Appellees argue that the Tax Commissioner's test check was "designed * * * to indicate the maximum tax collectible without vocal protest from the customers," while their test checks were "designed to establish the proportion that taxable retail sales bear to all the retail sales of the taxpayer."

Under R.C. 5739.10, "the proportion that taxable retail sales bear to all * * * retail sales" is to be determined "upon the basis of test checks of the vendor's business for a representative period * * *."

The Tax Commissioner based the method used by him in conducting the test checks on information "that no inquiry was ever made by the firm's employees as to whether or not the order was for `consumption off premises' or `carry-out' and that sales tax was collected in almost all instances."