Cherry Street Corp. v. Porterfield
[…] APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Lucas County.

The six appellees herein, Cherry Street Corporation, Byrne Road Corporation, Oregon McDonald's Inc., MarBee, Inc., Toledo-McDonald's Inc., and Auburn Corporation, operate McDonald's hamburger restaurants in the vicinity of Toledo. Food is sold by them for consumption on and off the premises and some sales are under 31 cents.

The Tax Commissioner, upon determining that none of the appellees kept "complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected thereon," as required by R.C. 5739.11, conducted, pursuant to R.C. 5739.10, test checks of the vendors' "business for a representative period" to "determine the proportion that taxable retail sales bear to all his retail sales."

When the Tax Commissioner conducted the test checks, appellees' employees were instructed not to ask the customer if the order was carry-out and to charge sales tax unless the customer specified that the order was for carry-out consumption.