MARKMAN, J., concurs and states as follows:
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motion for summary disposition. The Court of Appeals affirmed, concluding that under the common-law relation-back doctrine, the probate court's order related back to the date of the filing of the complaint.
Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued March 22, 2002 (Docket No. 228014), 2002 WL 483533.
MCL 700.3701 states that "[a] personal representative's powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment." Accordingly, plaintiff's appointment as personal representative relates back to her filing the notice of intent.