CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-3099 SECTION C (1)
[…] Thibodeawc, 276 F.2d at 46.
Defendant's argument that, regardless of TTC's failure to secure the proper insurance coverage as required by the LHWCA, its Contract with TTC should amount to the securing of payment under the LHWCA is not buttressed by Thibodeawc. In fact, the language from Thibodeawc quoted above directly contradicts Defendant's position.
33 U.S.C.A. § 932 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter —
(1) By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual fund company or association, or with any other person or fund, while such person or fund is authorized (A) under the laws of the United States or of any State, to insure workmen's compensation, and (B) by the Secretary, to insure payment of compensation under this chapter . . .33 U.S.C.A. § 932 (West 2001) (emphasis added).
Neither party alleges that TTC is either authorized under the laws of the United States or any State to insure workmen's compensation or authorized by the Secretary of Labor to insure payment of compensation under the LHWCA. Therefore, Defendant's contract with TTC alone cannot amount to securing compensation payments under the LHWCA.