Chep U.S. v. Cobra Stone Inc.
[…] Valley v. Rapides Par. Sch. Bd., 118 F.3d 1047, 1050 (5th Cir. 1997). “A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must establish that he is likely to succeed on the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the balance of equities tips in his favor, and that an injunction is in the public interest.” Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008). The party seeking injunctive relief carries the burden of persuasion on all four requirements. PCI Transp. Inc. v. W. R.R. Co., 418 F.3d 535, 545 (5th Cir. 2005).

Under Section 62.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, sequestration is available when “the suit is for title or possession of personal property . . . and a reasonable conclusion may be drawn that there is immediate danger that the defendant or party in possession of the property will conceal, dispose of, ill-treat, waste, or destroy the property or remove it from the county during the suit.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 62.001(1). “Sequestration is an extraordinary prejudgment writ.” Baragas v. Coupland State Bank, No. 03-01-00098-CV, 2001 WL 1509972, at *1 n.3 (Tex. App.-Austin Nov. 29, 2001, no pet.).