No. CV 03 0197877 S
[…] Neither section directly applies to the present case. Section 31-51m only protects so-called "external" whistleblowing i.e., to a public authority, as opposed to "internal" whistleblowing i.e., within the employer's organization. The present case falls within the second category as Chenarides alleges that he reported the wrongdoing only to his superiors, not to a public body. Section 33-1336 covers both internal and external whistleblowing, but it only applies to corporations that, unlike Bestfoods and Entenmann's, are publicly held.
Section 33-1336 applies to any Connecticut corporation "the securities of which are registered under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . . or that is required to file reports under Section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . ."
The public policy embodied in § 31-51m and § 33-1336, nonetheless, could support Chenarides' common law actions for wrongful discharge. The Supreme Court in Thibodeau v.