No. CV 03 0197877 S
[…] The investigation uncovered that some of the employees were engaging in fraudulent activities, which were likely to be occurring at other company locations as well. Chenarides' superiors warned him to stop the investigation. Chenarides alleges that in October 2001 his supervisors decided to dismiss him because of his investigation and disclosure of the fraudulent acts. Chenarides was terminated on January 25, 2002.
Two statutory provisions could support Chenarides cause of action, General Statutes §§ 31-51m and 33-1336. Under § 31-51m(b) "[n]o employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation . . . to a public body . . ." Section 33-1336 prohibits Connecticut publicly held corporations from discharging employees who report certain violations of the law to, or assist in an investigation related to the violations and conducted by, "(A) a federal or state regulatory or law enforcement agency . . . or (C) a