No. CV 03 0197877 S
[…] Thus, the acts of the corporation's agents are attributed to the corporation itself." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Harp v. King, 266 Conn. 747, 776-77, 835 A.2d 953 (2003). "[A]uthority in the agent of a corporation may be inferred from the conduct of its affairs, or from the knowledge of its directors and their neglect to make objection. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) II Giardino, LLC v. Belle Haven Land Co., 254 Conn. 502, 531, 757 A2d 1103 (2000).
See also General Statutes § 33-673(b) ("a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.")
The allegations of the revised complaint are not sufficient to provide a cause of action against George Weston for violating the Bestfoods Vision/Policies.