C. A. 2021-0926-MTZ
[…] Plaintiff argues that "entitled to vote" means just that, pointing to other instances in the DGCL where the General Assembly modified the phrase.
PAB at 14-16 (citing and quoting 8 Del. C. §§ 141(k), 160(c)-(d), 215(c)(2)-(3), 253(a), 255(c), 271(a), 276(a)); 8 Del. C. § 141(k) ("entitled to vote at an election of directors"); 8 Del. C. § 160(c)(2) ("entitled to vote in the election of directors"); 8 Del. C. § 160(d) ("entitled to vote on any matter"); 8 Del. C. § 215(c)(2) ("entitled to vote on the subject matter"); 8 Del. C. § 215(c)(3) ("entitled to vote thereon"); 8 Del. C. § 253(a) ("entitled to vote on such merger .... entitled to vote thereon"); 8 Del. C. § 255(c) ("entitled to vote on the merger"); 8 Del. C. § 271(a) ("entitled to vote thereon"); 8 Del. C. § 276(a) ("entitled to vote for the election of members of its governing body or are entitled to vote for dissolution . . . entitled to vote thereon ....entitled to vote thereon ....").
Defendants read "members entitled to vote" to mean only those members entitled to vote on bylaws.