Chen v. Subaru of America
[…] Specifically, plaintiff relies on the Unfair Trade Practice and Consumer Protection Act in his allegations against Subaru. The case against Subaru is not currently before our Court because defendant-Subaru's motion for summary judgment was denied. As of October 2009, that case is still pending in Superior Court.

On June 16, 2008, a hearing on defendant's motion for summary judgment was held in Superior Court based on lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. The trial justice granted the motion, finding that plaintiffs claim did not rise to the threshold amount in controversy under G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14. The plaintiff appealed the grant of summary judgment.

General Laws 1956 § 8-2-14(a) provides in part:

"The [S]uperior [C]ourt * * * shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and shall also have concurrent original jurisdiction with the [D]istrict [C]ourt in all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) and does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) * * *."

Although the trial justice appeared to base her decision on the fact that this did not rise to the $10,000 level, whether the summary judgment was based under the concurrent or original jurisdictional amount is immaterial because plaintiff failed to allege either of the required amounts.