13-CV-4623 (NGG) (PK)
[…] Henao, 822 F. Supp. 2d 284, 292 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing, inter alia, NYLL § 652; N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12 § 142-2.2).
As with the FLSA, Plaintiffs must show that they were "employees" and that defendants were "employers" as defined by the statute and its accompanying regulations. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 650 et seq.; N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12 § 142-2.2). An employee under the NYLL is "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation[.]" N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5). The NYLL defines "employer" as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as an employer." N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(6)).