1:21-cv-01925-JPH-MJD
[…] If DCS takes action to interfere with a parent's fundamental right to the care and custody of their child, a hearing before the Court within 48 hours is required." Dkt. 48-3 at 6. DCS then "took another look" at the Safety Plan and determined that it restricted Ms. Chen's parenting. Dkt. 43-10 at 4. Ms. Lovins told Ms. Myers "that the Department would be detaining [A.G.B.]," and Ms. Myers told Ms. Chen that a detention hearing would be required. Dkt. 43-6 at 4, 6; see Ind. Code § 31-34-5-1(a) (requiring that "a detention hearing shall be held not later than forty-eight hours . . . after the child is taken into custody.").
The Bartholomew County court held the detention hearing the next Monday, March 2, 2020. Dkt. 43-11 (Cause No. 03C01-2003-JC-001200). Before the hearing, Ms.