No. 309126
[…] We review a trial court's determination of the value of property for clear error. See Jansen v Jansen, 205 Mich App 169, 171; 517 NW2d 275 (1994).
Specifically, the trial court valued the accounts receivable at $669,715 but excluded two litigations from the Longs' offset in liability. Thus, the trial court concluded that the Longs' liability should be reduced by accounts receivable totaling $559,923.19.
--------
For the reasons explained above, we conclude that the Longs properly placed plaintiff's compliance with Article 9 in issue as required by MCL 440.9626(1)(a). Further, plaintiff failed to comply with Article 9 because it had exclusive control over the accounts receivable yet did not pursue the accounts receivable for a period of months or years. Thus, it becomes necessary to determine "[t]he amount of proceeds that would have been realized had [plaintiff] proceeded in accordance with the provisions of [Article 9] relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance." MCL 440.9626(1)(c)(ii). This amount is presumed to be equal to the amount of the guaranties, unless plaintiff proves otherwise. MCL 440.9626(1)(d).