No. 309126
[…] In October 2008, by stipulating to judgment, plaintiff decided to enforce the security agreements and take possession of the collateral owned and possessed by Tri County. At this point, plaintiff had two options: (1) either directly collect/enforce the accounts receivable against the respective account debtors; or (2) dispose of the accounts receivable by selling them to a third party. See MCL 440.9607(1)(c) (secured party may "[e]nforce the obligations of an account debtor") and MCL 440.9610(1) (secured party may "dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition"). Under MCL 440.9607(3), if plaintiff elected to "collect from or enforce" the respective obligations of the account debtors, plaintiff was required under to "proceed in a commercially reasonable manner" against the accounts receivable.