Cheeks v. Echeverria
[…] Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320, supra; see also Hoover v. New Holland N. Am., Inc., 23 N.Y.3d 41, 11 N.E.3d 693 [2014]).

Liability

A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se (see Vainer v. DiSalvo, 79 A.D.3d 1023, 914 N.Y.S.2d 236 [2 Dept., 2010]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141 provides that the "driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard" (VTL § 1141). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) provides that "a vehicle shall he driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety" (VTL § 1128(a)). While a driver is required to "see that which through proper use of [his or her] senses [he or she] should have seen, a driver who has the right-of-way is entitled to anticipate that the other motorist will obey the traffic law requiring him or her to yield" (see Vainer v.