2:22-CV-86
[…] Dkt. No. 73 at 7-10.
Cheek Plaintiffs bring their OPA claim against only GL NV24 and Hyundai Glovis, not G-Marine, dkt. no. 56 ¶¶ 98-113, but Vessel Defendants filed their motion to dismiss collectively, dkt. no. 73. Thus, the Court refers to “Vessel Defendants” when discussing the OPA claim, but it recognizes that G-Marine is not implicated by this claim.
A. Presentment of a sum certain
33 U.S.C. Section 2713(a) provides, “all claims for removal costs or damages shall be presented first to the responsible party or guarantor of the source.” 33 U.S.C. Section 2701(3) defines “claim” as “a request, made in writing for a sum certain, for compensation for damages or removal costs resulting from an incident.” The OPA does not further define “sum certain.”
“It is axiomatic that the interpretation of a statute must begin, and usually ends, with the text of the statute.” Boca Ciega Hotel, Inc. v. Bouchard Transp. Co., 51 F.3d 235, 237 (11th Cir. 1995) (first citing Estate of Cowart v.