2:22-CV-86
[…] Dkt. No. 56 ¶¶ 170-72. This, in conjunction with Cheek Plaintiffs' allegations that Defendants have created a continuing public nuisance, sufficiently alleges willful misconduct. Thus, Cheek Plaintiffs' allegations support a claim for punitive damages.
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 permits recovery of expenses of litigation, including attorney fees, “where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” “Bad faith warranting an award of attorney fees must arise out of the transaction on which the cause of action is predicated, and it may be found in how the defendant acted in his dealing with the plaintiff.” Foxchase, LLLP v. Cliatt, 562 S.E.2d 221, 223 (Ga.Ct.App. 2002).