CHECK `N GO OF VIRGINIA, INC. v. LASERRE
[…] All of the pages of Exhibit 16 bear an issue date of October 25, 1999, suggesting that there were no revisions to this manual since that time. If that is the case, there can be no credible claim for maintenance costs associated with nonexistent revisions.

The Virginia Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Va. Code § 59.1-338, provides for recovery of damages for misappropriation. Indeed, the Act provides "[e]xcept where the user of a misappropriated trade secret has made a material and prejudicial change in his position prior to having knowledge or reason to know of the misappropriation and the court determines that a monetary recovery would be inequitable, a complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation." Va. Code § 59.1-338. The Act includes actual loss and unjust enrichment as appropriate measures of damages, and provides that "[i]f a complainant is unable to prove a greater amount of damages by other methods of measurement, the damages caused by misappropriation can be measured exclusively by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret." Va. Code § 59.1-338. See also American Sales Corp. v. Adventure Travel, Inc., 862 F. Supp. 1476, 1479-80 (E.D. Va. 1994).