Cheatle v. Katz
[…] Defendants' motion is denied as to this count.

E. Count VII — Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Commercial Protection Law

In Count VII of the complaint, Plaintiffs assert a claim under the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 73, §§ 201-1-201-9.2 (West 1993 Supp. 2000) ("UTPCPL"). Section 3 of the Act prohibits twenty-one types of "unfair or deceptive practices," including "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 73 § 201-3(xxi). Section 9.2 of the Act provides a private action for "any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property as a result of a the use of employment of any practice declared unlawful by [Section 3 of the Act]." Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 73 § 201-9.2. Defendants seek dismissal of this Count on the grounds that Plaintiffs did not adequately plead facts demonstrating fraud by the Defendants.