Chavez v. Weber
[…] The exhaustion doctrine requires a state prisoner to file for any available discretionary review in the state's highest court before filing for federal habeas relief. Clark v. Caspari, 274 F.3d 507, 510 (8th Cir. 2001).

Respondents contend that Chavez should have filed a motion for a certificate of probable cause with the South Dakota Supreme Court after the circuit court denied his motion for a certificate of probable cause. The refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause is not appealable. SDCL 21-27-18.1. "However, a party may, upon the circuit judge's refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge's refusal." Id. Respondents acknowledge that the deadline has passed, but contend that because Chavez was represented by counsel at the time, he could file an ineffective assistance of counsel claim and have his right to apply for a certificate of probable cause restored.