NO. 03-14-00470-CV
[…] McMillin v. State Farm Lloyds, 180 S.W.3d 183, 210 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied) (citing Lofton v. Texas Brine Corp., 777 S.W.2d 384, 386 (Tex. 1989)).
Chavez does not complain on appeal about the trial court's conditional award of appellate attorney's fees to Martinez.
In addition, Chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides for recovery of attorney's fees in claims for breach of contract. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001. Section 38.004 provides that a "court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in a proceeding before the court." Id. § 38.004; see also Gill Sav. Ass'n v. Chair King, Inc., 797 S.W.2d 31, 32 (Tex. 1990) (noting that trial court may take judicial notice of usual and customary attorney's fees in proceeding before the court).