CIV. NO. 17-00446 LEK-RT
[…] One Wailea Dev., LLC v. Warren S. Unemori Eng'g, Inc., No. CAAP-13-0000418, 2016 WL 2941062, at *15 (Hawai`i Ct. App. Apr. 20, 2016) (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 (1993)). Plaintiff Individually alleges Defendants' conduct constituted intentional interference with his ability to rent and sell the second house on the Property. [Second Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 100-01.] The claim is timely as to acts and omissions, such as the 2017 foreclosure attempt, which occurred no earlier than two years prior to April 6, 2016.
Section 657-7 states: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13." The exceptions set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. 657-13 are inapplicable to the instant case.