CIV. NO. 17-00446 LEK-RT
[…] Plaintiff Individually purportedly became a party to the Mortgage by virtue of a "step up rate contract." [Id. at ¶ 81.] Based on representations that Plaintiff's counsel made at the hearing on the Motion, the "step up rate contract" was similar to a loan modification agreement. However, the allegations of the Second Amended Complaint are insufficient to support that position.
Plaintiff also argues that, through the administration of the Estate, Plaintiff Individually has assumed liability for the Mortgage loan. Such an agreement is only enforceable if it is in writing. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 656-1(2), (4). The factual allegations of the Second Amended Complaint do not support a reasonable inference that such a writing exists.
Section 656-1 states, in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought and maintained in any of the following cases:
. . . .
(2) To charge any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another; [or ]
. . . .
(4) Upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them;
unless the promise, contract, or agreement, upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by the party in writing lawfully authorized. . . .
The United States Supreme Court has described the elements of standing as follows:
First, the plaintiff must have suffered an injury in fact — an invasion of a legally protected interest which is (a) concrete and particularized; and (b) actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.