No. CIV 05-286 RB/LCS.
[…] (Def.'s Mem. Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 3.) By contrast, surveyors employed by Defendant must hold "[New Mexico] Professional Surveyor licensure." (Def.'s Mem. Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 4.)
Moreover, contrary to Plaintiff's litigation position, surveyors and engineers do not hold materially similar professional licenses. Compare N.M. STAT. ANN. § 61-23-14.1 (Mitchie 2006) (requiring, inter alia, graduation from "a board-approved, four-year engineering curriculum" coupled with at least "twelve years of engineering experience subsequent to the awarding of the degree), with N.M. STAT. ANN. § 61-23-27.4 (Mitchie 2006) (requiring, inter alia, "four years of board-approved surveying experience if graduated from a four-year, board-approved surveying curriculum"). Plaintiff himself — in a published article — has explained how and why engineering and surveying are distinct professions. (Garza Aff. Ex.