Chavers v. GMAC Mortg. LLC
[…] The Court does not reach the question of whether the laws fit within the confines of paragraph (c) because the Court ended its analysis after finding that all the claims were based on types of laws found in paragraph (b).

H. PLAINTIFF'S CALIFORNIA BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE SECTION 10241.3 CLAIM

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated California Business and Professions Code section 10241.3 because Defendants allegedly failed to provide Plaintiff with a copy of the requisite appraisal report within the specified time. Section 10241.3 states "[i]n any loan transaction in which a fee is charged to a borrower for an appraisal of the real property that will serve as security for the loan, a copy of the appraisal report shall be given by or on behalf of the broker to both the borrower and the lender at or before the closing of the loan transaction." The statute above makes clear that it is the responsibility of the broker to give both the borrower and the lender the appraisal report.