No. 58179-5-II
[…] ¶3 On February 21, 2020, the Chaudhrys filed a complaint against Day alleging claims for "private nuisance" under chapter 7.48 RCW, negligence, and emotional distress. Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 5. The complaint was based on allegations that Day had failed to remove the tree on his property, which created a hazard to the Chaudhrys’ house and caused large limbs to fall from the tree and damage the Chaudhrys’ house. The Chaudhrys sought a warrant of abatement as relief for the nuisance claim. The Chaudhrys also sought monetary damages for their negligence and emotional distress claims.
RCW 7.48.010 defines an actionable nuisance as:
The obstruction of any highway or the closing of the channel of any stream used for boating or rafting logs, lumber or timber, or whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief.
¶4 In February 2023, Day filed a motion for summary judgment. The Chaudhrys filed a response to Day’s motion for summary judgment and included the following evidence relevant to the discussion below: a 2021 report from Washington Forestry Consultants, Inc. and a declaration from Ann.