A23A1530
[…] This subsection remains unchanged in the current version of the statute.
Based on this language, the Board argues that the decision is delivered when it is sent, not when it is received or retrieved by the party to whom it is sent. However, other subsections of OCGA § 48-5-311 reference the "date of mailing" as the relevant date for calculating the time to file notices of appeal at various stages of tax appeals. See, e.g., OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (2) (A) (providing that a taxpayer’s appeal from an assessment by a county board of tax assessors "shall be effected … by filing with the county board of tax assessors a notice of appeal within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice …") (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 48-5-311 (f) (3) (A) (specifying that a taxpayer who elects to submit the appeal to nonbinding arbitration must file the notice of arbitration appeal "within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice") (emphasis supplied).