A23A1530
[…] Major v. State, 301 Ga. 147, 150 (1), 800 S.E.2d 348 (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) ("[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words"). We are also mindful that "when a taxing statute has doubtful meaning, it must be construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer and against the State." Telecom* USA, Inc. v. Collins, 260 Ga. 362, 364 (1), 393 S.E.2d 235 (1990).
Turning to the statute at issue, we note that prior to 2015, OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (2) provided: "The notice [of appeal] shall be mailed or filed within 30 days from the date on which the decision of the county board of equalization or hearing officer is mailed pursuant to subparagraph (e) (6) (D) or paragraph (6) of subsection (e.1) of this Code section." OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (2) (2010) (emphasis supplied). In 2015, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (2), replacing the term "mailed" with the term "delivered." Ga.