A23A1530
[…] "OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) provides the means by which an aggrieved taxpayer may appeal to the superior court from a property tax ruling made by a county board of equaliza- tion." Monroe County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 336 Ga. App. at 406 (1), 785 S.E.2d 67 (citation and punctuation omitted). An appeal of a BOE decision is "effected" by mailing or filing with the county board a written notice of appeal. OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (2). Under the version of the statute in effect at the time of Connelly’s appeal to superior court, OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (2) provided: "The notice [of appeal] shall be mailed or filed within 30 days from the date on which the decision of the county board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator is delivered pursuant to subparagraph (e) (6) (D) … of this Code section." (Emphasis supplied.) As noted above, the Board contends that the 30-day period should be calculated from the date the BOE mails its decision, while Connelly counters that the date of delivery controls.
As part of the General Assembly's overhaul of procedures governing appeals to superior courts (see OCGA § 5-3-1 et seq.), OCGA § 48-5-311 was amended, effective July 1, 2023, to replace the term "notice of appeal" with the term "petition for review." Ga. L. 2022, p. 799 § 2-39. The current version of OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (2) provides: "The petition for review shall be mailed or filed within 30 days from the date on which the decision of the county board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator is delivered pursuant to subparagraph (e) (6) (D), paragraph (7) of subsection (e.1), or division (0 (3) (C) (ix) of this Code section." Accordingly, the substantive language regarding the deadline remains the same, and, unless otherwise noted, all mentions of OCGA § 48-5-311 in this opinion refer to the version in effect at the time of the proceedings below, Similarly, we refer to Connelly's December 22, 2022 filing as a "notice