A23A1530
[…] In summary, when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.
Monumedia II, LLC v. Dept. of Transp., 343 Ga. App. 49, 51-52 (1), 806 S.E.2d 215 (2017) (citations, punctuation, and footnotes omitted). "If the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end." Major v. State, 301 Ga. 147, 150 (1), 800 S.E.2d 348 (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) ("[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words"). We are also mindful that "when a taxing statute has doubtful meaning, it must be construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer and against the State." Telecom* USA, Inc. v. Collins, 260 Ga. 362, 364 (1), 393 S.E.2d 235 (1990).