Chatterjee v. Commissioner of Rev. Ser.
[…] Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 588, 522 A.2d 771 (1987).

One could argue that since tax appeals are not considered administrative appeals under the UAPA, this court would have jurisdiction to consider the decision of the Commissioner in a de novo hearing. The language of § 12-39s, however, overcomes this argument. Section 12-39s specifically denies the right to challenge the Commissioner's decision. See § 12-39s(c): "The provisions of this section shall not be construed as authorizing suit against the state by a person against whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed or from whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally collected and shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity."