Chatham v. Gardner Excavating, Inc.
[…] The trial court, however, refused to consider this evidence because it was impermissible hearsay and it pre-dated the order to pay funds into the court registry, and was therefore irrelevant on the issue of Appellants’ compliance. Instead, the trial court reasoned that it was Chatham’s current financial condition that was significant.

OCGA § 24-4-401 makes evidence admissible "if it has a tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Determinations made as to the relevance of evidence are within the sound discretion of the trial court. Thorpe v. State , 304 Ga. 266, 270 (4), 818 S.E.2d 547 (2018).

A proper application of the abuse-of-discretion review recognizes the range of possible conclusions the trial judge