Civil Action No. 10-cv-13861
[…] Regarding Plaintiffs' claims arising under the Michigan School Funding Law, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to establish that Defendant GPPSS violated the law by charging them tuition. At the time Plaintiffs paid tuition, Defendant GPPSS had investigated Plaintiffs and concluded that they resided outside of the GPPSS district. Having so concluded, Defendant GPPSS was fully authorized under Michigan law to charge tuition for Plaintiffs' children to attend its schools. M.C.L. § 380.1401(1) ("The board of a school district may admit nonresident pupils to the schools of the district. The board shall determine the rates of tuition of the nonresident pupils and shall collect the tuition.").
Furthermore, as noted supra, Plaintiffs have failed to show that the municipal Defendants acted with any unlawful intent or purpose. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' civil conspiracy claims against them will be dismissed.