allowing snap removal by forum defendant
[…] On August 19, 2021, Defendant New Orleans Paddlewheels, Inc., filed a Notice of Removal based upon 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332, 1441 and 1446.
Id. The Court notes that Plaintiff was injured on March 4, 2020 and this lawsuit was not filed until July 12, 2021. The state of Louisiana suspended prescription from March 17, 2020 until July 5, 2020 by executive order. See Proclamation 75 JBE 2020. However, the legislature later narrowed that suspension, enacting La. R.S. 9:5829, which provides: “the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020.” See La. R.S. 9:5829. Thus far, the parties have not raised any statute of limitations issue.
R. Doc. 8-1.
R. Doc. 1.