Chase v. Smith
[…] The original plaintiff, Everett Wilson, died on January 8, 2004. On June 28, 2004, the court, Scholl, J., granted Chase's motion to be substituted as party plaintiff. Chase is the administratrix of Wilson's estate.

Specifically, Bernier argues that he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing at which he may present evidence of fraud because the plaintiff and the defendant failed to disclose in the bid documents that the property is an "Establishment" under the Transfer Act, General Statutes § 22a-134 et seq. The plaintiff and defendant argue that no such hearing is necessary because the undisputed facts defeat any claim of fraud as a matter of law.

General Statutes § 22a-134(3) provides in relevant part: "`Establishment' means any real property at which or any business operation from which . . . on or after November 19, 1980, there was generated, except as the result of remediation of polluted soil, groundwater or sediment, more than one hundred kilograms of hazardous waste in any one month . . ."

Bernier argues correctly that litigants are generally entitled to an evidentiary hearing where issues of fact are in dispute. See, e.g. Tyler E. Lyman, Inc. v. Lodrini, 78 Conn.App. 684, 687, 828 A.2d 681, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 917, 833 A.2d 468 (2003).