No. 3:04CV588 (MRK).
[…] Thus, "[t]he issue is not whether a plaintiff will ultimately prevail but whether the claimant is entitled to offer evidence to support the claims." Bernheim v. Litt, 79 F.3d 318, 321 (2d Cir. 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted).
If the Court accepts the allegations of the Amended Complaint as true — as the Court must on a motion to dismiss — Mr. Cohen would appear to have been an unregistered home improvement "contractor" or "salesman," as defined by Connecticut's Home Improvement Act. See Amended Complaint [doc. #20], at ¶¶ 12, 16; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-419(3) ("`Contractor' means any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-419(7) ("`Person' means an individual, partnership, limited liability company or corporation."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-419(9) ("`Salesman' means any individual who (A) negotiates or offers to negotiate a home improvement contract with an owner or (B) solicits or otherwise endeavors to procure by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, a home improvement contract from an owner on behalf of a contractor.").
If Mr. Cohen was an unregistered home improvement contractor or salesman, his dealings with the Plaintiffs regarding the remodeling of their kitchen may well have violated the Home Improvement Act. See Conn. Gen.