No. 3:04CV588 (MRK).
[…] Furthermore, if Mr. Cohen was an unregistered contractor or salesman at the time the parties entered into the remodeling contract, that contract may be invalid. See Amended Complaint [doc. #20], at ¶ 17; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-429(a) ("No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor."). Finally, any violation by Mr. Cohen of the Home Improvement Act may also constitute a violation of CUTPA. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-427(c) ("A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b [of CUTPA]."); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a) ("No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.").