No. 3:04CV588 (MRK).
[…] Gen. Stat. § 20-419(9) ("`Salesman' means any individual who (A) negotiates or offers to negotiate a home improvement contract with an owner or (B) solicits or otherwise endeavors to procure by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, a home improvement contract from an owner on behalf of a contractor.").
If Mr. Cohen was an unregistered home improvement contractor or salesman, his dealings with the Plaintiffs regarding the remodeling of their kitchen may well have violated the Home Improvement Act. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-420(a) ("No person shall hold himself or herself out to be a contractor or salesperson without first obtaining a certificate of registration."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-420(c) ("No individual shall act as a home improvement salesman for an unregistered contractor."). Furthermore, if Mr. Cohen was an unregistered contractor or salesman at the time the parties entered into the remodeling contract, that contract may be invalid. See Amended Complaint [doc. #20], at ¶ 17; see also Conn. Gen.