Chase Rand v. Pick Hotels
[…] Upon appeal to the Court of Appeals, the judgment of the Court of Common Pleas was affirmed, one judge dissenting.

The cause is before this court on the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Mr. William E. Pfau and Mr. William E. Pfau, Jr., for appellee.

Messrs. Manchester, Bennett, Powers Ullman and Mr. John F. Elsaesser, for appellant.


In paragraph two of the syllabus in Rarrick v. Browne, 151 Ohio St. 276, 85 N.E.2d 386, this court held:

"An innkeeper is liable as at common law for the loss on his premises of a guest's property, except as such liability is modified by Sections 5981, 5982 and 5983, General Code [now Sections 4721.01, 4721.02 and 4721.03, Revised Code]."

These sections of the Code read as follows:

Section 4721.01. "An innkeeper, whether a person, partnership, or corporation, having in his inn a metal safe or vault in good order suitable for the custody of money, bank notes, jewelry, articles of gold and silver manufacture, precious stones, personal ornaments, railroad mileage books or tickets, negotiable or valuable papers, and bullion, and keeping on the doors of the sleeping rooms used by his guests suitable locks or bolts, and on the transoms and windows of such rooms suitable fastenings, and keeping a copy of this section printed in distinct type conspicuously suspended in the office, ladies' parlor or sitting room, barroom, washroom, and five other conspicuous places in such inn, or not less than ten conspicuous places in all, shall not be liable for loss or injury suffered by a guest, unless such guest has offered to deliver such property to such innkeeper for custody in such metal safe or vault, and the innkeeper has omitted or refused to take and deposit it in the safe or vault for custody and give the guest a receipt therefor."