Chase Rand v. Pick Hotels
[…] On the date of the trial, it had not been recovered.

The evidence is sharply conflicting in relation to the conversation at the time of the deposit of the "jewel case" with the cashier. She contends that it was handed to her as a "brief case," and she was not informed that it contained jewelry.

Statements by Lewis at the time the brief case was determined to be missing directly contradict his account of the conversation at the time of the deposit.

The defendant offered evidence tending to show that it had complied with the provisions of Section 4721.01, Revised Code, in that it had in the hotel "a metal safe or vault in good order suitable for the custody of * * * jewelry, articles of gold and silver manufacture," and "precious stones"; that it kept on the doors of the sleeping rooms used by the guests suitable locks or bolts, and on the transoms and windows of such rooms suitable fastenings; and that it displayed a copy of this section of the Revised Code in not less than ten conspicuous places.