Charvat v. San Diego Family Hous., LLC
[…] Mediation confidentiality protects communications and writings if they are materially related to, and foster, the mediation. [Citations.] Mediation confidentiality is to be applied where the writing or statement would not have existed but for a mediation communication, negotiation, or settlement discussion." (Wimsatt, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at p. 160.)

For purposes of mediation confidentiality, the statutes identify several conditions under which a mediation is considered to end. (Evid. Code, § 1125.) The conditions include where "[a] party provides the mediator and the other mediation participants with a writing stating that the mediation is terminated" and where "[f]or 10 calendar days, there is no communication between the mediator and any of the parties to the mediation relating to the dispute." (Id., § 1125, subd. (a)(4)-(5).)