CASE NO. C11-0437JLR
[…] Am. Nat'l Fire, 951 P.2d at 257. Rather, the language of the Policies, interpreted from the perspective of the average insured, indicates that the time at which to judge whether the arbitration is one to which the insured must submit is at the time the arbitration is initiated: "'Suit' includes . . . [a]n arbitration proceeding . . . to which the insured must submit . . . ." (NOL Ex. 20 § V(18) (emphases added).) At the time Sound Transit filed its counterclaim, it is undisputed that RCIH was bound by the ADR Agreement to arbitrate the claims. See RCW 7.04A.060(1) ("An agreement . . . to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of contract."). As such, the court concludes the Underlying Arbitration qualifies as a "suit" within the meaning of the Policies. The court therefore denies Chartis's motion for summary judgment on this issue.