Civil Action No. DKC 09-0100
[…] If [Defendants] truly did implement such a strategy, this is without question relevant to the Court's determination of whether the [Plaintiffs] conducted a "diligent investigation" under the "totality of the circumstances" during the claims-handling process, which is a key element of [Defendants'] lack of good faith claim. Moreover, the information is essential to [Plaintiffs'] ability to rebut the serious charges made by [Defendants] in the Third Amended Counterclaims . . . including that [Plaintiffs] masterminded a conspiracy to deprive them of coverage.
Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(a)(4) defines good faith as "an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." The court in Cecilia Schwaber Trust Two v.