Charron-Perry v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Warwick
[…] The Court will address each argument seriatim.

A The Board's Decision

Section 45-24-41 of the Rhode Island General Laws codifies the applicable standard of review for a Zoning Board hearing a request for a use variance. G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41. That section reads:

"(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:
(1)That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);
(2)That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
(3)That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.
(d) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: (1) in granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance. Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent district shall not be considered in granting a use variance." See also Warwick Zoning Ordinance § 906.3(A), (B)(1).

The statute requires that an applicant seeking a use variance present sufficient evidence to satisfy both the four criteria outlined in § 45-24-41(c) and the "deprivation of all beneficial use" standard contained in § 45-24-41(d).