Charmoli v. Aspen Am. Ins. Co. (In re Charmoli)
[…] There is no "controlling question of law over which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion" and "an immediate appeal from the order" is extremely unlikely to "materially advance the termination of the litigation." Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 482 B.R. at 797.

2

Understanding why Aspen's motion for leave to appeal and its hoped-for interlocutory appeal have essentially zero chance of success begins with an analysis of section 631.11(4)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes—the linchpin of Aspen's dismissal argument. Section 631.11(4)(b), which all parties agree governs Aspen's right to rescind, provides in relevant part (and with emphasis):

If after issuance of an insurance policy an insurer acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy under this section . . . , the insurer may not rescind the policy . . . unless the insurer notifies the insured within 60 days after acquiring such knowledge of its intention to . . . rescind the policy . . . , or within 120 days if the insurer determines that it is necessary to secure additional medical information.