Charlton v. Troy
[…] Jewish Family & Children's Service , 600 Pa. 145, 963 A.2d 1282, 1288 (2009) (defining the "general verdict rule," which provides that "when a jury returns a general verdict involving two or more issues and its verdict is supported as to at least one issue, the verdict will not be reversed on appeal")). For that reason, JNOV was properly denied on this ground.

We turn now to the Hospital's contention that the trial court erred in denying its motion for JNOV as the evidence was insufficient to sustain a finding that Dr. Troy was its ostensible agent. Ostensible agency is defined in § 1303.516 of the MCARE Act, which provides:

(a) Vicarious Liability.—A hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of another health care provider through the principles of ostensible agency only if the evidence shows that:

(1) a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would be justified in the belief that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital or its agents; or

(2) the care in question was advertised or otherwise represented to the patient as care being rendered by the hospital or its agents.

(b) Staff privileges.—Evidence that a physician holds staff privileges at a hospital shall be insufficient to establish vicarious liability through principles of ostensible agency unless the claimant meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1) or (2).

40 P.S. § 1303.516. In short, whether "a hospital may be held liable for the negligent acts or omissions of independent physicians" depends on "(1) whether the patient looks to the institution, rather than the individual physician for care, and (2) whether the hospital holds out the physician as his employee."