Charlton v. Perez
[…] NYCPL § 470.05(2). The Appellate Division stated, "defendant's contention that she was deprived of a fair trial because the prosecutor made improper comments during summation is unpreserved for appellate review."Charlton, 27 A.D.3d at 658, 812 N.Y.S.2d at 596. Thus, in denying petitioner's appeal because her claims were not preserved for appellate review, the Appellate Division relied on an independent and adequate state law ground — New York state procedural rule, NYCPL § 470.05(2), — for its decision.

NYCPL § 470.05(2) provides, in part: "For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same."

The fact that the Appellate Division found petitioner's prosecutorial misconduct claim to be entirely without merit, in addition to finding it unpreserved, does not preclude the conclusion that its decision rested on an independent and adequate state procedural bar.See, e.g., Glenn v.