Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ. v. Brady
[…] The text of the IDEA details that “a parent of a child . . . . may initiate a request for an initial evaluation to determine if the child is a child with a disability.” See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(B). When a parent requests an evaluation under the IDEA, at least two legal duties of the school district are triggered. First, the school district must provide “a copy of the procedural safeguards” to the “parents of the child with a disability . . . upon initial referral or parent request for evaluation.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(d)(1)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.504(a). Second, school districts must provide parents with a PWN whenever the school refuses “to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a); See R.S. v. Bd. of Dirs. of Woods Charter Sch. Co., No. 1:16-cv-119, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33760, at *46 (M.D. N.C. Mar. 4, 2019).