Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ. v. Brady
[…] When a parent requests an evaluation under the IDEA, at least two legal duties of the school district are triggered. First, the school district must provide “a copy of the procedural safeguards” to the “parents of the child with a disability . . . upon initial referral or parent request for evaluation.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(d)(1)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.504(a). Second, school districts must provide parents with a PWN whenever the school refuses “to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a); See R.S. v. Bd. of Dirs. of Woods Charter Sch. Co., No. 1:16-cv-119, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33760, at *46 (M.D. N.C. Mar. 4, 2019). The PWN must include “a description of the action proposed or refused by the agency, ” “an explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action, ” and “a statement that the parents of a child with a disability have protection under the procedural safeguards, ” among other things. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(c)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(b); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.5.

In El Paso Indep. Sch. Dist. v.