Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ. v. Brady
[…] A.B. v. Lawson, 354 F.3d 315, 319 (4th Cir. 2004). An IEP must contain a statement of the child's present levels of academic achievement and functional performance, measurable annual goals designed to meet the child's unique needs, a description of how the child's progress towards those goals will be measured, the special education and related services that will be provided to the child, and an explanation of the extent to which the child will participate with nondisabled children in the regular class. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i).

North Carolina has a one-year statute of limitations for filing any denial of a FAPE claim under the IDEA. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(b). For an alleged violation, the petition must be filed “not more than one year before the party knew or reasonably should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the petition.” Id.