Charlestown Twp. v. U.S. Sur. Co.
[…] C.S.A. §§ 3901(a), 3902, 3934(a).

Under the PPA, "[p]erformance by a contractor in accordance with the provisions of a contract shall entitle the contractor to payment by the government agency." Id. § 3931(a). A government agency may only withhold payment from the contractor when the agency identifies "deficiency items" in the contractor's performance, which must be in conformity with the terms of the contract between the parties. Id. § 3934(a). However, even if the government agency concludes deficiencies in the contractor's performance, the agency must still pay the contractor "for all other items which appear on the application for payment and [which] have been satisfactorily completed" by the contractor. Id.