Charleston County School Dist. v. Leatherman
[…] Two persons operate the District's procurement office and both are certified specialists in procurement. The District offered no evidence that adoption of a $500 limit on small purchases would be an onerous burden on present personnel. No evidence was presented that it would require more personnel or that the $500 limit would result in lower efficiency and greater cost for purchases.

The crux of the District's argument is that Section 11-35-70 requires the procurement code of the District to be substantially similar to the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code but not to the regulations promulgated under the Code. Section 11-35-70 utilizes the phrase "substantially similar to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code." The word "regulations" does not appear in the text of the section. S.C. Code Ann. Section 11-35-1550 (1986) deals with small purchases.